November 7, 2013

Interactive: Oklahoma Students Lag Peers in Most Other States on ‘Nation’s Report Card’

Print More
4th Grade Reading

Oklahoma improved but retained a low ranking on average student scores on the 2013 National Assessment of Educational Progress,┬áthe most closely watched national measure of student achievement. Oklahoma 4th and 8th-graders’ scores in reading and 4th graders’ scores in math improved slightly over 2011, but 8th grade math scores slipped. In both grades on both assessments, about 40 states posted higher average scores than Oklahoma.

You can find patterns on your own. Re-order the table by clicking on column headings. Search by year or state. Let us know what you find by posting a comment.


4th Grade Reading

State/Jurisdiction20052007200920112013
Massachusetts231236234237232
Maryland220225226231232
New Hampshire227229229230232
Connecticut226227229227230
New Jersey223231229231229
Virginia226227227226229
Vermont227228229227228
Florida219224226225227
Minnesota225225223222227
Colorado224224226223227
Pennsylvania223226224227226
Wyoming223225223224226
Delaware226225226225226
Indiana218222223221225
Washington223224221221225
Maine225226224222225
Kentucky220222226225224
North Dakota225226226226224
Ohio223226225224224
Iowa221225221221224
New York223224224222224
Kansas220225224224223
Nebraska221223223223223
Montana225227225225223
Rhode Island216219223222223
Utah221221219220223
Missouri221221224220222
North Carolina217218219221222
Georgia214219218221222
Nation219221221221222
Wisconsin221223220221221
Nation (public)217220220220221
Tennessee214216217215220
Idaho222223221221219
Oregon217215218216219
Alabama208216216220219
Illinois216219219219219
Arkansas217217216217219
South Dakota222223222220218
Michigan218220218219217
Oklahoma214217217215217
Texas219220219218217
Hawaii210213211214215
West Virginia215215215214215
Nevada207211211213214
South Carolina213214216215214
Arizona207210210212213
California207209210211213
Louisiana209207207210210
Alaska211214211208209
Mississippi204208211209209
New Mexico207212208208206
District of Columbia191197202201206

8th Grade Reading

State/jurisdiction20052007200920112013
Massachusetts274273274275277
New Jersey269270273275276
Connecticut264267272275274
Vermont269273272274274
New Hampshire270270271272274
Maryland261265267271274
Pennsylvania267268271268272
Washington265265267268272
Montana269271270273272
Minnesota268268270270271
Colorado265266266271271
Wyoming268266268270271
Idaho264265265268270
Utah262262266267270
Kentucky264262267269270
Nebraska267267267268269
Maine270270268270269
Ohio267268269268269
Iowa267267265265269
Oregon263266265264268
South Dakota269270270269268
North Dakota270268269269268
Nation262263264265268
Virginia268267266267268
Wisconsin266264266267268
Indiana261264266265267
Missouri265263267267267
Illinois264263265266267
Kansas267267267267267
Rhode Island261258260265267
New York265264264266266
Nation (public)260261262264266
Delaware266265265266266
Michigan261260262265266
Florida256260264262266
Tennessee259259261259265
Georgia257259260262265
North Carolina258259260263265
Texas258261260261264
Arkansas258258258259262
Oklahoma260260259260262
Nevada253252254258262
California250251253255262
South Carolina257257257260261
Alaska259259259261261
Arizona255255258260260
Hawaii249251255257260
Alabama252252255258257
West Virginia255255255256257
Louisiana253253253255257
New Mexico251251254256256
Mississippi251250251254253
District of Columbia238241242242248

4th Grade Math

State/jurisdiction20052007200920112013
Minnesota246247249249253
Massachusetts247252252253253
New Hampshire246249251252253
Indiana240245243244249
Vermont244246248247248
Colorado239240243244247
New Jersey244249247248247
Wyoming243244242244247
North Dakota243245245245246
Washington242243242243246
Kansas246248245246246
Virginia240244243245246
Maine241242244244246
Iowa240243243243246
Ohio242245244244246
Maryland238240244247245
Dept. of Defense239240240241245
North Carolina241242244245245
Wisconsin241244244245245
Pennsylvania241244244246244
Montana241244244244244
Connecticut242243245242243
Hawaii230234236239243
Nebraska238238239240243
Delaware240242239240243
Utah239239240243243
Texas242242240241242
Florida239242242240242
Nation238240240241242
Kentucky231235239241241
Rhode Island233236239242241
Nation (public)237239239240241
South Dakota242241242241241
Idaho242241241240241
New York238243241238240
Arizona230232230235240
Oregon238236238237240
Georgia234235236238240
Arkansas236238238238240
Tennessee232233232233240
Missouri235239241240240
Illinois233237238239239
Oklahoma234237237237239
West Virginia231236233235237
Michigan238238236236237
South Carolina238237236237237
Nevada230232235237236
Alaska236237237236236
California230230232234234
Alabama225229228231233
New Mexico224228230233233
Louisiana230230229231231
Mississippi227228227230231
District of Columbia211214219222229

8th Grade Math

State/jurisdiction20052007200920112013
Massachusetts292298299299301
New Jersey284289293294296
New Hampshire285288292292296
Vermont287291293294295
Minnesota290292294295295
North Dakota287292293292291
Dept. of Defense284285287288290
Washington285285289288290
Colorado281286287292290
Pennsylvania281286288286290
Ohio283285286289290
Kansas284290289290290
Montana286287292293289
Wisconsin285286288289289
Maine281286286289289
Texas281286287290288
Virginia284288286289288
Wyoming282287286288288
Indiana282285287285288
South Dakota287288291291287
Maryland278286288288287
Idaho281284287287286
North Carolina282284284286286
Connecticut281282289287285
Iowa284285284285285
Nebraska284284284283285
Illinois278280282283285
Nation279281283284285
Utah279281284283284
Rhode Island272275278283284
Nation (public)278280282283284
Oregon282284285283284
Missouri276281286282283
Delaware281283284283282
New York280280283280282
Alaska279283283283282
Hawaii266269274278281
Florida274277279278281
Kentucky274279279282281
Michigan277277278280280
South Carolina281282280281280
Arizona274276277279280
Georgia272275278278279
Nevada270271274278278
Arkansas272274276279278
Tennessee271274275274278
California269270270273276
Oklahoma271275276279276
West Virginia269270270273274
New Mexico263268270274273
Louisiana268272272273273
Mississippi262265265269271
Alabama262266269269269
District of Columbia245248254260265
  • robert fairbanks

    The scores listed by state are useless. what is the range of possible scores? what is the median score? what is the average score? the mode? range? standard deviation? provide something useful.

    • michelle

      agree, I found most useful by reordering them for the year 2013 to see what the top 10 states are for each category. Everything else was pointless. Kinda a waste of editing on the journalist’s part. sorry.