January 11, 2014

Snapshots of Oklahoma Poverty

Print More
A breakdown of poverty in Oklahoma by various categories, based on U.S. Census Bureau data.
CATEGORY20122012 
PeoplePoverty Rate
TOTAL POPULATION3,699,653
BELOW POVERTY LEVEL637,42917.2%
AGE
65 & over51,1139.9%
18-64364,69316.1%
Under 18221,62324.1%
WORK EXPERIENCE
(age 16 & over)
Full-time, year-round46,3463.7%
Part-time or part-year140,93022.2%
Did not work247,32924.8%
EDUCATION
(age 25 & over)
Completed college28,0004.8%
Completed high school117,95615.4%
Less than high school87,06827.7%
RACE & ETHNICITY
Asian77412.7%
White (non-Hispanic)336,40013.4%
American Indian61,99522.8%
Two or more races66,39123.9%
Hispanic99,85628.8%
Black76,70129.8%
LIVING ARRANGEMENT
Married-couple family188,5808.5%
Family households473,66715.4%
Single-female households227,28737.4%
NATIVITY & CITIZENSHIP
Naturalized citizen8,14012.1%
Native589,87217.0%
Non-citizen35,57425.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau