July 3, 2014

Out-of-State Students, by College

Print More
Out-of-State Chart Image

The percent of nonresident undergraduate students at Oklahoma’s public colleges and universities has risen significantly statewide and at most institutions since more than a decade ago. The figures are for the fall semester and do not include international students.

Click or tap on a column heading to re-order table. Search by college.

College or UniversityEnrollment, 2013Out-Of-State Number, 2013Out-of-State Percent, 2013Out-of-State Percent, 2000
All Public Colleges158,01122,16914%8%
Oklahoma State University (main campus)20,0195,24926%12%
University of Oklahoma (main campus)19,4106,27332%17%
Tulsa Community College18,3561,2317%0%
University of Central Oklahoma14,0605324%6%
Oklahoma City Community College12,3701,42812%2%
Northeastern State University7,2694106%3%
Rose State College7,155691%0%
OSU - Oklahoma City6,3611212%3%
Cameron University5,07074215%2%
Northern Oklahoma College4,8613197%1%
Rogers State University4,4101533%4%
Southwestern Oklahoma State University3,96341811%9%
OSU IT - Okmulgee3,57834110%6%
East Central University3,5392788%2%
Southeastern Oklahoma State University3,38982324%22%
Carl Albert State College2,40837916%5%
Redlands Community College2,3761034%4%
Connors State College2,3371848%4%
Murray State College2,3271125%4%
Northeastern A&M College2,27844520%16%
Langston University2,04080840%26%
Seminole State College1,978603%2%
Northwestern Oklahoma State University1,96243622%15%
Eastern Oklahoma State College1,830563%2%
Western OK State College1,64130118%19%
Oklahoma Panhandle State University1,35967350%49%
University of Science & Arts of Oklahoma8538210%3%
OU Health Sciences Center81214318%12%

Source: Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education.