January 5, 2016

Students Needing Remedial Courses, by School District

Print More
Education - Diploma and Cap image

Use this table to compare the percentage of incoming college freshmen who needed to take at least one remedial course to re-learn content they should have mastered in high school. The data is for the 2013-2014 college school year.

Empty cells mean data was redacted due to student privacy concerns. Click on a column heading to re-order the table. Search by district.

School DistrictStudents Entering College% Any Remedial% Science Remedial% English Remedial% Math Remedial% Reading Remedial
Braggs81000388825
Porum610005010033
Indianola88813138813
Waurika7860438614
Dewar12838338317
Hominy18836287839
Ringling17826247712
Crooked Oak1681050750
Blair15800477340
Boone-Apache10800606030
Millwood2378435744
Spiro3278041783
Keota1777041710
Copan8750387525
Depew12750335025
Frontier8750257513
Howe1275050758
Moss8750507513
Pond Creek-Hunter127517177533
Whitesboro1275042588
Coleman77114295714
Talihina17710357112
Coyle107020307010
Eagletown107020406020
Geary10700306010
Pocola10700305010
Stratford13692331620
Liberty19685166316
Bowlegs9670566711
Bray-Doyle126700678
Buffalo6670336717
Cement66717506717
Heavener3667028613
Hulbert15670206733
Okay967006711
Stigler3367024589
Turpin667033500
Wilson1567020677
Commerce20650155525
Anadarko54659225717
Panama1765029596
Quapaw17650415929
Eufaula28647216411
Newkirk25644285616
Okemah2264036649
Rattan196311165811
Agra8630256313
Cyril8630255025
McCurtain863038630
Paden8630136313
Velma-Alma16636385025
Marietta29623355914
Bluejacket10600205010
Luther15600206013
Stilwell30600206013
Verden10600106020
Webbers Falls106010306020
Meeker2259032559
Holdenville3459027536
Canadian12588504233
Comanche3158023557
Oklahoma City79258231536
Catoosa45587185316
Tulsa646584245218
Atoka215714244814
Duke75700570
Maud757014570
Midway7570435714
Vinita56570215725
Muldrow3757019463
Allen1656013560
Haskell16560255613
Snyder16560385013
Crescent95611115633
Healdton95611114411
Macomb956011560
Mangum18560175017
Turner95600560
Wewoka1856039446
Calera1155036460
Dibble135408468
Empire13548394631
Gans1354831468
Little Axe2654412468
Muskogee106544244613
Strother1354015540
Warner1354015468
Coalgate2854025467
Cordell15530204720
Silo1553137537
Laverne17530183512
Midwest City-Del City43753126483
Sallisaw3853311533
Tishomingo3853016530
Watonga19530264221
Central High2152029435
Wright City21525194814
Checotah44520234814
Kansas23520353513
Salina23520265217
Harrah6652015493
Idabel33523184912
Glenpool70510234316
Coweta94510174910
Arnett65017175017
Barnsdall10500404010
Boswell1250833508
Forgan650005017
Glencoe85013253825
Graham-Dustin85000500
Haileyville8500255013
Jay46500174815
Kiowa145000507
Leedey650017500
Locust Grove30507234317
Oaks-Mission8500385025
Oktaha18500333317
Olustee10500505020
Porter Consolidated10500304010
Red Oak850013380
Roff105000500
Smithville850025500
Soper145014215014
Temple6500173333
Tipton85000500
Tupelo850013500
Vici6500333317
Walters20500204010
Wynnewood16501313506
Yale105010205020
Western Heights8149128440
Guymon5149031412
Madill5149216452
Dickson37493243811
Miami66490244423
Broken Bow54482204113
Sand Springs16348019439
Collinsville86480244111
Hugo21480103819
Sperry21480194310
Cashion19475114216
Hilldale57470233512
Minco1947521370
Cushing344715243518
Roland34470184712
Keys3247025419
Duncan10947017437
Gore15470404713
Verdigris43470143014
Nowata28467293911
Discovery Schools Of Tulsa26464194212
Frederick2646019398
Hartshorne13460233915
Sapulpa98460213214
Bristow48466154215
Crowder24460213817
Maysville114609369
Woodward534548424
Clayton20450104510
Cache67450223713
Cleveland45442133320
Valliant27444194411
Varnum944022440
Poteau6844015430
Kiefer16446134419
Choctaw-Nicoma Park21643113391
Bennington7431414140
Boise City743014430
Deer Creek-Lamont7431429430
Kinta74300430
Mountain View-Gotebo74300430
New Lima7430294314
Wyandotte21430383329
Elgin68430123813
Pryor5942012419
Thomas-Fay-Custer Unified Dist26420153112
Adair19420323221
Altus10042016399
Hobart31420103910
Ardmore55422183811
Burlington124200420
Chattanooga12420331733
Foyil12420254217
Ketchum12420334217
Mooreland12420254225
Rock Creek1242082517
Mannford46410223311
Mounds1741012350
Lawton356410253614
Sulphur44419214111
Inola27410224111
Westville2741015414
Wilburton32410163813
Guthrie7941318356
Berryhill5240284010
Union544401183617
Afton1040010400
Caney Valley254048408
Carnegie1040003030
Chouteau-Mazie154007337
Colcord1540027277
Haworth15407273340
Ninnekah10400204010
Weleetka10400403030
El Reno6840016376
McAlester914019367
Seminole4340016350
Dewey3339015366
Broken Arrow544391163510
Vian2839029364
Henryetta363936396
Drummond13398311515
Putnam City46138115359
Oologah-Talala633808386
Clinton50380102822
Tahlequah873807365
Caney838130380
Davenport838013380
Geronimo838025250
Mason8380133813
Medford83825132525
Sentinel83813132513
Shattuck8380381313
Waukomis83813253838
Blanchard5137010370
Jones273704370
Dale1937026320
Perry303703330
Chandler41372222015
Ada743717374
Noble6337216372
Fort Cobb-Broxton1136092718
Quinton1136018279
Ringwood1136018270
Woodland1136993618
Bixby149360133410
Chelsea253608364
Prague2536024280
Wagoner50360223216
Hennessey283614213211
Konawa1436014210
Wayne143600360
Welch143600297
Skiatook7935063310
Caddo173506290
Preston173506356
Tecumseh6835018320
Owasso28735114309
McCloud3735016193
Grove46350203317
Wister2335017300
Marlow4134012347
Sequoyah473409286
Binger-Oney633017017
Central1833011286
Chickasha6333013308
Fletcher1233025250
Fox6330173317
Hydro-Eakly24330172917
Kellyville27330113311
Milburn93300330
Pawnee2133553310
Wapanucka633017330
Wetumka9330223322
Enid1363359286
Bridge Creek403338335
Lone Grove403308308
Alva3432321293
Antlers3732014223
Claremore13532210305
Lexington193205325
Jenks351310122710
Beaver133108238
Beggs263112193123
Burns Flat-Dill City1331001515
Fairland133100318
Oklahoma Union133180318
Stroud233049229
Morris333000300
Hooker10300202010
Morrison10300303010
Pioneer-Pleasant Vale10300303010
Shawnee8730012251
Blackwell273011113015
Kingston273000300
Perkins-Tryon273044304
Tushka1729018180
Achille7290292914
Bethel352909290
Canton7290141414
Savanna14297142114
Timberlake72914292914
Pawhuska1828611286
Pauls Valley522744252
Fort Gibson6027310235
Navajo152700270
Purcell492706270
Durant812659211
Moore6222509231
Lookeba Sickles8250132513
Okeene12250251717
Washington322509160
Wellston2025015250
Latta372400240
Mustang2732406232
Ponca City1232479209
Vanoss172400240
Bethany432309212
Bartlesville15223112207
Texhoma2223018185
Davis272200224
Drumright92200220
Sterling1822011226
Piedmont9522011192
Tuttle462204204
Byng4721211190
Yukon2032105193
Merritt15200132013
Rush Springs102000200
Seiling20200151510
Union City102000200
Weatherford712009177
Elk City512006182
Newcastle5120010162
Hammon111809189
Lindsay2818011180
Tonkawa3918851313
Norman4311806172
Plainview511806160
Arapaho-Butler12170888
Big Pasture6170171717
Ripley121708170
Sharon-Mutual617017170
Stuart61700170
Deer Creek1501601153
Colbert131500150
Hinton13150880
Kingfisher401508138
Amber-Pocasset141400147
Canute714001414
Cherokee714014140
Edmond8101415124
Elmore City-Pernell151370130
Epic One On One Charter School81300130
Okarche161300130
Olive81300130
Stillwater1591213113
Fairview261204124
Chisholm201050100
Watts1190999
Sayre1660666
Calumet700000
Mulhall-Orlando700000
Alex5
Aline-Cleo4
Arkoma1
Asher5
Balko2
Battiest3
Billings2
Bokoshe2
Buffalo Valley5
Butner5
Calvin4
Cameron3
Carney2
Cave Springs4
Cheyenne5
Cimarron4
Covington-Douglas5
Davidson3
Dover4
Eldorado4
Erick4
Fargo5
Felt2
Fort Supply4
Fort Towson4
Freedom2
Gage1
Gracemont2
Grandfield5
Granite4
Hanna4
Hardesty4
Hollis5
Indiahoma5
Keyes1
Kremlin-Hillsdale5
LeFlore5
Lomega3
Lone Wolf2
Mill Creek2
Moyers3
Oilton4
Panola5
Paoli5
Pittsburg4
Prue3
Reydon2
Ryan3
Sasakwa4
Schulter1
Shidler4
Springer5
Stonewall5
Stringtown4
Sweetwater1
Taloga2
Thackerville3
Tyrone1
Wanette2
Waynoka4
Wynona2
Yarbrough1

Source: Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education

  • Nan Hale

    This is sad for all of us. So many of our graduates from high school can find jobs. There aren’t any. Graduates from college aren’t American Citizens,. Our grads can’t find jobs for some of the courses they have decided to take. So many are allowed to graduate, can’t read or do Algebra. Parents can’t help, most can’t do it either. Teachers over worked? They chose profession, but expected students to do their part. Well how is that working out.so many colleges professors have given up, show up for class part time. It is a Hugh disgrace for our state. But we aren’t alone. Answer, basics. Parents have to help. How? Won’t because it takes time and a willing to change this result.