Elementary School Suspension Rates

This table shows the total enrollment and enrollment by race in each Oklahoma City Public Schools elementary school for 2011-2012. The table also shows suspension rates by race in each elementary school for 2011-2012. Click on a column to sort the values, or use the search function to look up a specific school.

SchoolEnrollment TotalBlackHispanicWhiteTotal SuspendedBlack SuspendedHispanic SuspendedWhite Suspended
F.D. Moon Elementary School308247371029.9%34%5.4%60%
Bodine Elementary School57625312415140.5%52.6%16.1%45%
Rockwood Elementary School552524453728.1%63.5%22.9%43.2%
Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School479433101929.4%28.9%20%42.1%
Oakridge Elementary School252184163129%31%0%38.7%
Columbus Elementary School619255561915.2%56%12.8%36.8%
Thelma R. Parks Elementary School394316431942.1%45.9%4.7%36.8%
Stand Watie Elementary School604255085214.9%24%13%30.8%
Green Pastures Elementary School233187161325.3%25.1%12.5%30.8%
Eugene Field Elementary School5421033524611.3%16.5%7.4%30.4%
Pierce Elementary School2364181319.7%50%6.6%29%
Heronville Elementary School757196346713.6%63.2%10.3%28.4%
Edgemere Elementary School17467343732.2%41.8%35.3%27%
Gatewood Elementary School23255644922.8%38.2%15.6%24.5%
Willow Brook Elementary School519346468226.4%30.6%10.9%24.4%
Lee Elementary School622285353712.2%14.3%11.4%24.3%
Parmelee Elementary School7099743911814.8%35.1%8.2%21.2%
Britton Elementary School6252982267333.4%53.7%10.6%20.5%
Van Buren Elementary School406103314613.3%60%11.2%19.6%
Dove Science Academy Elementary School (Okc)297124103526.7%6.5%1.9%19.2%
Spencer Elementary School224172132221%22.7%15.4%18.2%
Arthur Elementary School504523109112.5%40.4%6.5%17.6%
Rancho Village Elementary School2717208408.5%28.6%6.7%17.5%
Hawthorne Elementary School43543304469.2%23.3%6.6%17.4%
Wilson Elementary School340821920219.4%36.6%0%15.8%
Hillcrest Elementary School5047923813911.7%27.8%5.5%15.8%
Telstar Elementary School328202317017.1%19.3%6.5%15.7%
Capitol Hill Elementary School440373284015%40.5%11.9%15%
Prairie Queen Elementary School680644781068.1%15.6%5.4%14.2%
Monroe Elementary School4431219116318.3%34.7%9.9%13.5%
Southern Hills Elementary School5287624414510.6%28.9%4.5%13.1%
Hayes Elementary School4685819914510.7%22.4%3.5%13.1%
Cesar Chavez Elementary School9523775412710.6%29.7%9%12.6%
Coolidge Elementary School7157945412713.3%34.2%8.1%12.6%
Greystone Upper Elementary School357262313720.7%20.2%25.8%10.8%
Adams Elementary School61319448944.4%21.1%2.7%9.6%
North Highland Elementary School489355524616.8%19.7%0%8.7%
Cleveland Elementary School368281001846.8%7.1%6%8.2%
Buchanan Elementary School46222289883.7%9.1%1.4%8%
Linwood Elementary School42231283615.5%12.9%3.9%6.6%
Greystone Lower Elementary School351229463410%12.7%0%5.9%
Ridgeview Elementary School355169401155.9%6.5%0%5.2%
Mark Twain Elementary School27919193433.6%10.5%2.1%4.7%
Wheeler Elementary School52843397526.4%18.6%5%3.%
Sequoyah Elementary School387701631093.6%2.9%4.9%3.7%
West Nichols Hills Elementary School32773641483.7%8.2%0%2.7%
Horace Mann Elementary School366106115824.9%11.3%1.7%2.4%
Johnson Elementary School2115843820.9%0%0%2.4%
Kaiser Elementary School594852981601.3%7.1%0%1.3%
Nichols Hills Elementary School417100402413.1%7%5%0.8%
Quail Creek Elementary School41782222623.8%12.2%9.1%0.8%
Edwards Elementary School27924471337.6%40.6%57.1%0%
Shidler Elementary School34416304109.6%25%8.9%0%
Fillmore Elementary School733315381061.1%6.5%0.7%0%
Putnam Heights Elementary School336100103640%0%0%0%
Westwood Elementary School3504271550%0%0%0%
Emerson Alternative Education Elementary School18046191000%0%0%0%


Support our publication

Every day we strive to produce journalism that matters — stories that strengthen accountability and transparency, provide value and resonate with readers like you.

This work is essential to a better-informed community and a healthy democracy. But it isn’t possible without your support.